top of box
bottom of box

Andrew Lenz's bagpipe journeyAndrew
seasoning hands playing drones bags and stocks people
reference articles competition journal piping links FAQ contact me

Andrew's Tips: Gold Medal Winners

By Andrew T. Lenz, Jr., Santa Cruz, California, ©2006-2014

Gold Medal Faye Henderson 2010 The Gold Medal by Faye Henderson at the the Argyllshire Gathering in 2010.


The following is a list of Piobaireachd Gold Medalists at the Argyllshire Gathering (held in Oban, Scotland), and the Northern Meeting (traditionally held in Inverness, Scotland). These games were founded in the late 19th century and are the most prestigious bagpiping venues in the world. Each year, the Argyllshire Gathering awards the first of two Gold Medals for Piobaireachd under the auspices of the Highland Society of London—the second of the Gold Medals being awarded by the Northern Meeting later in the year.

An asterisk ("*")after a name indicates a double gold medalist, that is, the individual won both the Argyllshire Gathering and Northern Meeting medals in the same year. This has only been accomplished eight times in well over 100 years, making it quite a rare event indeed!

Argyllshire Gathering (Oban)
Year Winner
1873 - D.S. MacDonald
1874 - Ronald MacKenkie, Piper to MacDonald of Dunach
1875 - John MacBean, Piper to Lord Middleton
1876 - Malcolm MacPherson, (Calum Piobaire) Piper to Cluny
1877 - John MacBean, Piper to Lord Middleton
1878 - William MacLennan, Dundee Police
1879 - George MacDonald, South Morar
1880 - Robert MacKinnon
1881 - John MacColl, Bonawe
1882 - Angus MacDonald, Piper to MacDonell of South Morar
1883 - Angus MaRae, Piper to Mr. H.E.Wood, Raasay
1884 - John MacDougall Gillies, Aberdeen
1885 - PM John Cameron, 2nd Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
1886 - PM Robert Meldrum, 2nd Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
1887 - PM John MacKay, 4th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
1888 - Kenneth MacDonald
1889 - John MacPherson
1890 - Norman MacPherson
1891 - David C. Mather, Lochcarron
1892 - Archibald R. MacColl
1893 - William Robb
1894 - George J. Ross
1895 - John MacKenzie
1896 - Gavin Campbell MacDougall
1897 - John MacDonald
1898 - Farquar MacRae
1899 - Murdo MacKenzie, Piper to Mr. A.E. Butter, Faskally
(No competition held in 1900.)
1901 - John Wallace
1902 - Cpl Piper William Ross, 1st Scots Guards
1903 - PM Donald Mathieson, 3rd Highland Light Infantry
1904 - PC George MacLennan, 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders
1905 - George S. Allan, 2nd Scottish Horse
1906 - James A Center, Edinburgh
1907 - PM W. Ross, 2nd Scots Guards
1908 - Roderick Campbell, Inverness
1909 - William Gray, Govan Police
1910 - PSgt William Lawrie, 8th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders*
1911 - George Yardley, Cambuslang*
1912 - W. MacLean, Glasgow
1913 - PM James Taylor, Highland Light Infantry
(No competitions held during World War I.)
1919 - PM J.O. Duff, Edinburgh
1920 - PM William Taylor, Edinburgh
1921 - PM J. Mathieson
1922 - PM Robert Reid, Glasgow
1923 - A.M. Calder, Edinburgh
1924 - PM Chisholm, Edinburgh
1925 - David Ross, Sutherland
1926 - John MacDonald, City of Glasgow Police*
1927 - J. Wilson, Edinburgh
1928 - Hugh Kennedy
1929 - PM J.D. MacDonald, 1st Scots Guards
1930 - Robert B. Nicol, Crathie* (Sovereign’s Piper)
1931 - Robert U. Brown, Muir of Ord
1932 - PS J. Robertson, 2nd Scots Guards
1933 - Malcolm R. MacPherson, Invershin
1934 - PM C. Smith, 2nd Black Watch
1935 - LC Nicol MacCullum, 8th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
1936 - Donald Iain MacKenzie, Tongue
1937 - Donald F. Ross, Lochgilphead
1938 - Roderick MacDonald, City of Glasgow Police
(No competitions held during World War II.)
1946 - PM P. Bain. Glasgow
1947 - Robert G. Hardie, Glasgow
1948 - Donald MacPherson, Glasgow
1949 - PS R. MacKay, CH.
1950 - John D. Burgess, Edinburgh*
1951 - PM Donald MacLean, Lewis
1952 - PM R. McCallum, Inveraray
1953 - James MacColl, Shotts
1954 - PM Donald R. MacLeod, Seaforth Highlanders
1955 - William MacDonald, Inverness
1956 - PM D MacLennan, N. Berwick
1957 - RSM John MacLellan, Seaforth Highlanders
1958 - Iain MacFadyen, Glasgow
1959 - Kenneth MacDonald, Glasgow
1960 - John MacFadyen, Glasgow
1961 - Ronald Lawrie, CGP
1962 - Seumas MacNeill, Bearsden
1963 - Sgt. Angus MacDonald, Scots Guards
1964 - Hector MacFadyen, Pennyghael/Glasgow*
1965 - Neil MacEachern, Islay
1966 - Duncan MacFadyen, Johnstone
1967 - William MacDonald, Benbecula
1968 - Thomas Pearston, Glasgow
1969 - John MacDougall, Arbroath
1970 - Andrew Wright, Paisley*
1971 - Finlay MacNeill, Inverness
1972 - Hugh McCallum, Bridge of Allen
1973 - Angus J. MacLellan, CGP
1974 - Kenneth MacLean, Glasgow
1975 - Arthur G. Gillies, Kilchrenan
1976 - Malcolm MacRae, Kirriemuir
1977 - Ian Clowe, Dumfries
1978 - James McIntosh, Dundee
1979 - William Livingstone, Ontario, Canada
1980 - Murray Henderson, Eassie, Angus
1981 - Gavin Stoddart, Edinburgh
1982 - PM Evan MacRae, Fort William
1983 - John Wilson, Strathclyde Police
1984 - Michael Cusack, Texas, USA
1985 - Robert Wallace, Glasgow
1986 - Alfred Morrison, Bishopston
1987 - John Hanning, New Zealand
1988 - Roderick MacLeod, Cumbernauld
1989 - Cpl. Alasdair Gillies, Queen's Own Highlanders
1990 - Sgt. Brian Donaldson, Scots Guards.
1991 - James MacGillivray, Ontario, Canada
1992 - Colin MacLellan, Ontario, Canada
1993 - Cpl. Gordon Walker, Royal Highland Fusiliers
1994 - Dr. Angus MacDonald, Skye
1995 - William McCallum, Clydebank
1996 - Angus MacColl, Oban
1997 - James Murray, Cupar
1998 - Niall Matheson, Inverness
1999 - Major John Cairns, Ontario, Canada*
2000 - Michael Rogers, Maryland, USA
2001 - Jack Lee, British Columbia, Canada
2002 - Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
2003 - Bruce Gandy, Nova Scotia, Canada
2004 - Stuart Liddell, Inveraray
2005 - Euan McCrimmon, Edinburgh
2006 - Greg Wilson, New Zealand
2007 - Richard Hawke, New Zealand
2008 - Niall Stewart, Kyle of Lochalsh, Scotland
2009 - Alastair Dunn, Glasgow (Originally from Northern Ireland)
2010 - Faye Henderson, Kirriemuir, Scotland (1st Female Winner)
2011 - Callum Beaumont, Bo'ness, Scotland
2012 - Finlay Johnston, Glasgow, Scotland
2013 - Alan Bevan, British Columbia, Canada

Northern Meeting (Inverness—From 2005 through 2007, the event was held in Aviemore. The event returned to Inverness in 2008)
Year Winner
1887 - Alexander Fletcher, Invermoriston
1888 - William Boa, piper to Mr John Dixon, Inveran, Poolewe
1889 - PM John MacKay (4th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders)
1890 - John MacDonald, Glentromie Lodge, Kingussie
1891 - Colin Thomson (3rd Seaforth Highlanders)
1892 - PM John Cameron (2nd Queen's Own Cameraon Highlanders)
1893 - PM Donald Mathieson (3rd Highland Light Infantry)
1894 - PM Donald Campbell (3rd CSR)
1895 - Murdo MacKenzie, Piper to Mr A. E. Butter, of Faskally
1896 - Alick MacKenzie, Resolis
1897 - William Campbell (Sovereign’s Piper)
1898 - Murdo MacKenzie, Inverness
1899 - David C. Mather, Lochcarron
1900 - William G. Meldrum, Piper to MacKintosh of MacKintosh
1901 - William MacLean, Creagorry Hotel, Benbecula
1902 - James A. Center, Edinburgh
1903 - Donald MacKay, London
1904 - PCpl William Ross (1st Scots Guards)
1905 - PM George S. MacLennan (1st Gordon Highlanders)
1906 - George S. Allan (2nd Seaforth Highlanders)
1907 - John Peter MacLeod, Tain
1908 - PM Thomas Clarke (1st Black Watch)
1909 - PM William MacKie (2nd Seaforth Highlanders)
1910 - PSgt William Lawrie (8th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders)*
1911 - George Yardley, Cambuslang*
1912 - Donald lan MacKenzie, Tain
1913 - PM James M. Lawrie (2nd Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders)
(No competitions held during World War I.)
1919 - PM William Gray, Glasgow Police
1920 - John MacPherson, Newtonmore
1921 - PM Robert Reid (7th Highland Light Infantry)
1922 - PM Donald Chisholm, Highland Light Infantry
1923 - Angus MacPherson, Invershin
1924 - Allan M. Calder, Edinburgh
1925 - John Wilson, Edinburgh
1926 - John MacDonald, Inverness*
1927 - Malcolm R. MacPherson, Invershin
1928 - Robert U. Brown (Sovereign’s Piper)
1929 - David Ross, piper to Lord Leverhulme
1930 - Robert B. Nicol, Crathie (Sovereign’s Piper)*
1931 - Donald MacLean, Glasgow
1932 - PM Charles H. Smith (2nd Black Watch)
1933 - PM James B. Robertson (2nd Scots Guards)
1934 - PCpl Peter Bain (Scots Guards)
1935 - Piper J. MacGrady (Highland Light Infantry)
1936 - Philip Melville, Glasgow
1937 - Hugh C. R. Macrae, Achnasheen
1938 - Archibald MacNab, City of Glasgow Police
(No competitions held during World War II.)
1946 - Roderick MacDonald, City of Glasgow Police
1947 - PM Donald MacLeod (Seaforth Highlanders)
1948 - Donald P. MacGillivray, Calrossie
1949 - Cpl Andrew Pitkeathly (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders)
1950 - John D. Burgess, Edinburgh *
1951 - PM Ronald MacCallum, (Piper to the Duke of Argyll)
1952 - PM Robert MacKay (Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders)
1953 - PM Donald MacLean, Lewis
1954 - Donald MacPherson, Alexandria
1955 - William M. MacDonald, Inverness
1956 - Capt D. R. MacLennan, North Berwick
1957 - Iain MacFadyen, Glasgow
1958 - Lewis Turrell, New Zealand
1959 - RSM John A. MacLellan (Seaforth Highlanders)
1960 - John McDougall, Bucksburn
1961 - PM Donald Morrison, Aberdeen City Police
1962 - Duncan J. MacFadyen, Glasgow
1963 - Kenneth MacDonald, Glasgow
1964 - Hector MacFadyen, Pennyghael/Glasgow*
1965 - William MacDonald, Benbecula
1966 - John MacFadyen Glasgow
1967 - Hugh A. MacCallum, Campbeltown
1968 - John Wilson, Campbeltown
1969 - PCpl Iain M. Morrison (Queen's Own Highlanders)
1970 - Andrew Wright, Paisley*
1971 - James McIntosh, Dundee
1972 - Dr. John MacAskill, Fort William
1973 - Jack L. Taylor, St Andrews
1974 - PM James MacGregor, Glen Almond
1975 - Murray Henderson, New Zealand
1976 - Angus J. MacLellan, Glasgow
1977 - William J. R. Livingstone, Ontario, Canada
1978 - Dr William Wotherspoon, Aberdeen
1979 - Donald Bain, New Zealand
1980 - Tom Speirs, Edinburgh
1981 - Jack Lee, British Columbia, Canada
1982 - Colin Roy MacLellan, Ontario, Canada
1983 - PM Gavin N.M. Stoddart (Royal Highland Fusiliers)
1984 - Allan MacDonald, Glenuig
1985 - James McGillivray, Ontario, Canada
1986 - Roderick J. MacLeod, Cumbernauld
1987 - Michael Cusack, Texas, USA
1988 - Dr Angus MacDonald, Glenuig
1989 - William MacCallum, Glasgow
1990 - Greg Wilson, New Zealand
1991 - Alfred Morrison, Bishopton
1992 - Angus MacColl, Oban
1993 - Bruce Woodley, British Columbia, Canada
1994 - Cpl Gordon Walker (Royal Highland Fusiliers)
1995 - Robert Wallace, Glasgow
1996 - Wilson Brown, Glasgow
1997 - Duncan MacGillivray, Calrossie
1998 - Stuart Shedden, Glasgow
1999 - Major John Cairns, Ontario, Canada*
2000 - Stuart Liddell, Inveraray
2001 - Niall Matheson, Inverness
2002 - Bruce Gandy, Nova Scotia, Canada
2003 - Chris Armstrong, Bathgate
2004 - Alasdair Gillies, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue changed from Inverness to Aviemore in 2005.
2005 - Donald MacPhee, USA
2006 - Alastair Dunn, Scotland
2007 - Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
Venue returned to Inverness in 2008.
2008 - Alan Bevan, British Columbia, Canada
2009 - Glenn Brown, Glasgow
2010 - Andrew Hayes, Ottawa, Canada
2011 - Niall Stewart, Kyle of Lochalsh, Scotland
2012 - Euan MacCrimmon, Edinburgh, Scotland
2013 - Callum Beaumont, Bo'ness, Scotland




You may also be interested in winners of the Gold Medal (Canada).

If you have comments or suggestions about this page, please contact me.

This page last updated Tuesday, August 19, 2014.
Page first created in November 6, 2006.




sitemap
top of box
www.kinnairdbagpipes.com

www.stjamesbagpipes.com

www.thebagpipetuner.com

www.moosebagpipeproducts.com
bottom of box